Athletics

Our Achievements

Cavalier Achievements

List of 3 items.

  • Region Champs

    BOYS

    Basketball
    2009, 2014, 2021

    Cross Country
    ’04, ‘07, '08, ’10, ’11, '13, '18, '19, '20, '21

    Football
    '12, '13

    Golf
    ’73, ’75, ’77, ’78, ’82, ’83, ’84, ’87, ’91, ’94, ’96, ’00, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’08. ’09, ’12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17, '19

    Soccer
    ’72, ’73, '75, ’77, '08

    Tennis
    ’72, ’74, ’75, ’76, ’79, ’80, ’82, ’84, ’86, ’91, ’92, ’93, ’94, ’95, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’99, ’00, ’01, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, '16, '17, '18

    Track and Field
    ’05, ’09, '16, '17, '19

    GIRLS

    Basketball
    '20

    Cross Country
    ’04, ’05, ’06, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, '12, '13, '16, '17, '18, '19, '20, '21

    Soccer
    ’03, ’12, '13, '14, '16, '17, '18, '19, '21, '22

    Tennis
    ’73, ’81, ’82, ’83, ’84, ’90, ’91, ’93, ’94, ’96, ’97, ‘98, ’99, ’00, ’01, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, '13, '14, '15, '18, '19

    Volleyball
    ’02, ’03, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '18, '20, '21

    Track and Field
    07, ’08, '17, '18, '19
  • State Champions

    BOYS

    Cross Country
    ’01, '17, '19, '20, '21

    Football
    '13

    Golf
    ’00, '03, ’06, '14

    Soccer
    ’72, ’77

    Swimming
    ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, '17

    Tennis
    ’83, ’94, ’95, ’97, ’98, ’99, ’00, ’01, ’04, ’05, ’06


    GIRLS

    Cross Country
    ’02, ’04, ’08, ’10, ’11, '17, '18, '19, '21

    Soccer
    '14, '15, '16, '17, '19, '21, '22

    Tennis
    ’95, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’99, ’05, ’08, ’11, '15

    Track and Field
    '19

    Volleyball
    ’06, ’07
  • State Runners-up

    BOYS

    Basketball
    2014

    Cross Country
    ’04, ‘07, '08, ’10, ’11, '13, '18

    Golf
    ’72, ’76, ’80, ’81, ‘84, ’02, ’04, ’07, ’12, '13

    Soccer
    ’72, ’73, '75, ’77, '08

    Tennis
    ’08, ’09, '18

    Track and Field
    '19, '20, '22

    GIRLS

    Cross Country
    01, ’06, '13, '16, '20

    Soccer
    '96, '12, '18

    Swimming
    ’08, '17, '19, '22

    Tennis
    ’94, ’01, ’03, ’04, ’06, ’07, ’09, ’12

    Track and Field
    '17, '18

    Volleyball
    ’02, ’08, '13, '19, '20

Scott Jaird Olliff Award Winners:

This honor is presented to the student/athlete who displays the characteristics possessed by Scott Olliff, for which his memory as a scholar athlete and a friend is honored. Scott was born in 1964 and died in 1981.

The winners are:
2022 - Stephen Joseph
2021 - Nathan Koehler
2020 - Mia Joseph
2019 - Eduardo Perez
2018 - Jamie Holodak
2017 - Jamie Holodak
2016 - Joseph Shaver
2015 - Christian Guthrie
2014 - Michael Downing
2013 - Amanda Murphy
2012 - Jamie Alexander
2011 - Jamie Alexander
2010 - Ryan Goss
2009 - Steven Brown
2008 - Kathryn Peacock
2007 - Harold Rivner
2006 - Monica Ploetzke
2005 - Abby Alexander
2004 - Taylor Bird
2003 - Stevie Odom
2002 - David Bell, Jr.
2001 - Michael Soucy
2000 - Varun Bhalla
1999 - Caroline Bennett
1998 - Lindsay Yount
1997 - Laura Guill
1996 - Bowman Fishback
1995 - Dorothy Holley
1994 - Daniel Guill
1993 - Daniel Guill
1992 - Nimalie de Silva
1991 - Jason Serotta
1990 - Kara Eastwood
1989 - Nolia Murray
1988 - Maureen Thomas
1987 - Marcus Wells
1986 - Douglas Nesbit
1985 - Anna Bowen
1984 - Thomas Burnside III
1983 - Sarah Schilling
1982 - Jay Singh
1981 - James Robertson

There are 4 very important characteristics that the recipient must possess:

Steven Brooks Boyd Hall of Fame

Established in 2008, the Hall of Fame seeks to recognize outstanding Athletes, Teams, Administrators, Coaches, Boosters, and Fans.

This year's Steven B. Boyd Hall of Fame induction ceremony and dinner takes place prior to the Homecoming game every other year.

Steven B. Boyd Hall of Fame Members:

List of 5 items.

  • Administrator

    Jack Hall
  • Alumni

    Jamie Alexander '12
    David B. Bell, Jr. ’02
    Jovan Cardoso '12
    Michael Downing '14
    Cary Gibson ’05
    Dan Guill ’94
    Brooke Gibson Hasenauer ’97
    Caroline Bennett Hobbs ’99
    Caitlin King ’07
    Lee Knox ’08
    Laura Kopald ’08
    Cortland Lowe ’98
    John Paul Lynn '11
    Amanda Matheson ’08
    Larry H. Mize ’76
    Amanda Murphy '13
    Sam Nicholson ’02
    Scottie Olliff ’82 (posthumously) Honorary Member
    David M. Shay ’02
    Dr. Jay Singh ’82
    Rebecca E. Smith ’03
    Steve Smith '79
    Frances Barrett Swartz ’78
    T. Daniel Tucker ’95
  • Booster Club

    Mrs. Deanna Fechter
  • Coaches

    Coach Rich Bland
    Coach Steve Boyd
    Coach Michael Burley
    Coach Walter Davis
    Coach Tom Norton
    Coach Carol Trammell
    Coach Tom Holodak 
  • Teams

    1972 State Championship Soccer Team
    1977 State Championship Soccer Team
    1983 Boys Tennis Team
    1998 Varsity Girls Tennis Team
    2000 Varsity Men's Golf Team
    2007 Varsity Girls Volleyball Team
    2009 State Championship Varsity Men's Swim Team
    2010 State Championship Varsity Girls Cross Country Team
Augusta Preparatory Day School is an independent, college preparatory school serving children ages 2 through Grade 12 from the greater Augusta-Aiken area.